KINGS COUNTY behavioral health
[…] They have the same rights and opportunities afforded to other members  of society. Psychiatric patients receiving treatment in a health facility have  certain legal rights, which are guaranteed by state law and the U.S.  Constitution. These rights are contained in the Handbook of Rights for Mental  Health Patients. A copy of this handbook is given to each individual admitted to  a health facility for mental health treatment. 

The rights of mentally ill persons is contained in the 
California Welfare & Institutions Code, Sections 5325, Article 7. LEGAL AND CIVIL RIGHTS

      “Each person involuntarily detained for evaluation or treatment under provisions of this part, each person admitted as a voluntary patient for psychiatric evaluation or treatment to any health facility, as defined in Section 1250 of the Health and Safety Code, in which psychiatric evaluation or treatment is offered…shall have the following rights, a list of which shall be prominently posted in the predominant languages of the community and explained in a language or modality accessible to the patient in all facilities providing such services…” 

  • The right to wear one’s own clothing, the right to keep and use one’s own personal possessions, including toilet articles, in an accessible place and the right to keep and spend a reasonable sum of one’s own money for small purchases.